Scientific name: Enteromius clauseni (Thys van den Audenaerde, 1976)
IUCN Status: Critically Endangered listed by IUCN in 2019
Population: insufficient Data (Olaosebikan et al., 2020)
Distribution: Native to western Nigeria, Benin and Cameroon
This specie have only one confirmed location across Nigeria, Benin and Cameroon; found at the Yewa river between Meko and Ilara in Nigeria, and unconfirmed report at the Kuetou river at Foumbot, in Cameroon, according to a report given by Olaosebikan et al. (2020)
They are freshwater fish of the Cyprinidae family which is the largest family of freshwater fish in the world (Nelson et al., 2016). The Genus Enteromius, was formally known as Barbus (Berrebi et al. 1996), and they include small sized African diploid barbs (Hayes and Armbruster 2017).
This specie have preference for small rivers and streams and inhabit the bentho-pelagic region
According to a study by Masilya et al. (2020), the feed of related species of the same family (Enteromius) was studied and it includes: plant remnant, insect and their larvae, fish etc. Plant remnant and insect are two major parts of their diet and in large proportion (Masilya et al., 2020), the organism studied habituated the littoral zone.
However, Enteromius clauseni inhabit the bentho-pelagic region, which have in abundance insect larvae and plant remnant.
Threats to this specie includes: human populations, deforestation and agricultural activities.
WHAT IF THIS ANIMAL GOES INTO EXTINCTION?
There are inadequate data on this specie and further research is needed to understand their biology.
According to studies carried out on related species and the habitat Enteromius clauseni, the feed of the species may includes plant remnant and insect larvae, which could make them a useful tool in cleaning up the enviroment
Olaosebikan, B.D. and Laleye, P. (2020). Enteromius clauseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2020: e.T182195A126357770. doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2020-2.RLTS.T182195A126357770.en
Nelson, J.S., Grande, T.C. and Wilson, M.V.H. (2016). Fishes of the World. 5th Ed. John Wiley and Sons, Hoboken, New Jersey. doi.org/10.1002/9781119174844
Berrebi, P., Kottelat, M., Skelton, P. and Rab, P. (1996). Systematics of Barbus: state of the art and heuristic comments. Folia Zoologica 45: 5–12.
Hayes M.M. and Armbruster J.W. (2017). The taxonomy and relationships of the African small barbs (Cypriniformes: Cyprinidae). Copeia 105 (2): 348–362. doi: 10.1643/CI-15-348
Masilya, M.P., Muvundja, F.A., Isumbisho, M., Hyangya, L., Kisekelwa, T. and Kaningin, M.B. (2020). Food and feeding habits of Raïamas moorei Boulenger 1900, Enteromius pellegrini (Poll, 1939), and Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868), three cyprinid species of Lake Kivu (East Africa), Environmental Biology of Fishes.ISSN 0378-1909